PANAMA CITY, PANAMA

IAHR World Congress 2019
Water – Connecting the World

International Scientific Committee

September 1-6, 2019
International Scientific

Committee

The Local Organising Committee has sent invitations to participate in an International Scientific Committee to scientists from many international academic and professional communities. People who have so far confirmed their participation in the scientific committee are:

1 . Dragan Savic . University of Exeter
2 . Ada Arancibia Samaniego . Universidad Nacional de Ingeniería
3 . Adrian Law W.K . Nanyang Technological University
4 . Adrián Pedrozo . Universidad Nacional Autónoma de Mexico
5 . Ahmed Sayed Mohamed Ahmed . Hydraulics Research Institute, National Water Research Center
6 . Albayrak Ismail . ETH Zurich
7 . Alberto Guadagnini . Politecnico di Milano
8 . Alessio Radice . Politecnico Di Milano
9 . Alexander Esquivel . Universidad Tecnológica de Panamá
10 . Aminuddin Ab Ghani . River Engineering and Urban Drainage Research Centre (REDAC)
11 . Ana Adeva Bustos . NTNU
12 . André Paquier . Irstea – Institut National De Recherche En Sciences Et Technologies
13 . Andreja Jonoski . IHE-Delft Institute for Water Education
14 . Andrés Rodriguez .  Subsecretaría de Recursos Hídricos de la Nación
15 . Ángel Menéndez . Instituto Nacional del Agua
16 . Angelo Leopardi . Università Degli Studi Di Cassino E Del Lazio Meridionale, Facoltà Di Ingegneria
17 . Anton Purnama . Sultan Qaboos University
18 . Anton Schleiss . École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne
19 . António Cardoso . Instituto Superior Técnico
20 . Ariana Rossen . Instituto Nacional del Agua
21 . Ariel Grey . Universidad Tecnológica de Panamá
22 . Arturo marcano . Consorcio DECOYNE
23 . Awadhesh Prasad . Murray-Darling Basin Authority
24 . Aydin Ismail . Hydromechanics Lab., Civil Engineering Department
25 . Ayvaz Tamer . Pamukkale University
26 . Belkis Lara . Universidad Latina de Panamá
27 . Benjamin J. Dewals . University of Liege
28 . Brett Miller . Water Research Laboratory, University of New South Wales
29 . Brian Mark Crookston . Schnabel Engineering
30 . Bruce Melville . University of Auckland
31 . Carlos Alonso . Universidad Politécnica de Madrid
32 . Carlos Catalini . Instituto Nacional del Agua
33 . Carlos Galvao . Universidade Federal de Campina Grande
34 . Claudia Adduce . Università RomaTre
35 . Claudio Fattor . Instituto Nacional del Agua
36 . Colin Rennie . University of Ottawa
37 . Constantine Memos . National Technical University of Athens
38 . Cristiana Di Cristo . Università Degli Studi Di Cassino E Del Lazio Meridionale, Facoltà Di Ingegneria
39 . Dalfré Filho . Universidade de Campinas
40 . Damiano Tagliavini . Instituto Nacional del Agua
41 . Daniel B. Bung . FH Aachen University of Applied Sciences
42 . Daniel Botelho . BMT WBM Pty Ltd
43 . Daniela Arellano Acosta . Directora del Proyecto PNUD/GEF
44 . Daniela Arellano Acosta . Agencia del Medio Ambiente
45 . Daniela Molinari . Politecnico Di Milano – DICA
46 . Daniele Tonina . University of Idaho, Centre for Ecohydraulics Research
47 . David McCarthy . Monash University, EPHM Lab
48 . Denise Borrero . Universidad Tecnológica de Panamá
49 . Dhar Anirban . Indian Institute of Technology
50 . Diego Bottelli . Instituto Nacional del Agua
51 . Diego Moreira . Universidad de Buenos Aires
52 . Dongdong Shao . Beijing Normal University
53 . Elci Alper . Dokuz Eylul University
54 . Elci Sebnem . Izmir Institute of Technology
55 . Eng. Orazio Giustolisi . Technical University of BariDept. of Civil Engineering and Architecture
56 . Ernesto Gonzalez . Academia de Ciencias
57 . Ernesto J. González R. . Universidad Central de Venezuela
58 . Fabian Bombardelli . University of California, Davis
59 . Farhad Yazdandoost . University of Technology
60 . Felipe Diniz . Universidade Federal do Paraná
61 . Felipe Gurgel . Instituto Nacional de Recursos Hidráulicos
62 . Fernando Re . Stantec
63 . Francesco Ballio . Politecnico di Milano
64 . Francisco Martínez-Capel . Research Institute for IntegratedManagement of Coastal Areas (IGIC)
65 . Francisco Pedocchi . Universidad de la República
66 . Francisco Taveira Pinto . Faculdade De Engenharia Da Universidade Do Porto (FEUP)
67 . Gabriele Freni . Università Di Enna Kore
68 . George Christodoulou . National Technical University of Athens
69 . Hafzullah Aksoy . Istanbul Technical University
70 . Haifeng Jia . Tsinghua University
71 . Haydée Osorio-Ugarte . Universidad Tecnológica de Panamá
72 . Heide Friedrich . The University of Auckland
73 . Hitoshi Tanaka . Tohoku University
74 . Hong Li . International Water Association
75 . Hubert Chanson . The University of Queensland
76 . Hugo Hidalgo . Universidad de Costa Rica
77 . Ibrahim Demir . University of Iowa
78 . Ignacio Escuder . Universidad Politécnica de Valencia
79 . Ioana Popescu . IHE-Delft Institute for Water Education
80 . Ismael Piedra-Cueva . Universidad de la República
81 . Izurieta Ricardo . University of South Florida
82 . Jaime Ordoñez . Ingenieros Consultores Ltda.
83 . James Ball . University of Technology Sydney
84 . James Sutherland . HR Wallingford
85 . Jayme P. Ortiz . University of São Paulo – Polytechnic School
86 . Jennifer G. Duan . University of Arizona
87 . Jeroen G. Langeveld . TU Delft
88 . Joong Hoon Kim . Korea University
89 . Jorge Reyes Salazar  . Universidad de Piura
90 . José F. Rodríguez . The University of Newcastle
91 . José Fábrega . Universidad Tecnológica de Panamá
92 . José Vargas . Universidad de Concepción
93 . Juan Pablo Rodríguez Sánchez . Universidad de los Andes
94 . Juha Järvelä . Aalto University
95 . Julio Kuroiwa . Universidad Nacional de Ingeniería
96 . Julio Monroy . Autoridad del Canal de Panamá
97 . Kantharaj Murali . Indian Institute of Technology (IIT)
98 . Karena Quiroz . Universidade Federal de Rio Grande do Sul
99 . Kathia Broce . Universidad Tecnológica de Panamá
100 . Katinka Koll . Technische Universitaet Braunschweig
101 . Koray K. Yilmaz . Middle East Technical University
102 . Leticia Rodríguez . Universidad Nacional del Litoral
103 . Lía Ramos Fernández . Universidad Nacional Agraria La Molina
104 . Lian Lundy . Middlesex University
105 . Luis Camacho . Universidad de los Andes
106 . M. A. Blair . ME Sanitary Engineering
107 . Marcelo Uriburu Quirno . Instituto Nacional del Agua
108 . Maria Lopardo . Instituto Nacional del Agua
109 . Maria Rita L. M. F. Carvalho . University of Coimbra
110 . Marian Muste . Iowa University
111 . Marie-Pierre Gosselin . The Freshwater Biological Association
112 . Mário J. Franca . IHE Delft Institute for Water Education
113 . Marta Roca Collell . HR Wallingford
114 . Martin Sabarots Gerbec . Instituto Nacional del Agua
115 . Martin Wilkes . Coventry University
116 . Matti Leppäranta . University of Helsinki
117 . Melisabel Muñoz . Universidad Tecnológica de Panamá
118 . Michael Pfister . Laboratoire de constructions hydrauliques
119 . Michael Tritthart . Universitaet fuer Bodenkultur Wien, Department Wasser-Atmosphaere-Umwelt
120 . Michele Mossa . Technical University of Bari, Dicatech
121 . Michele Palermo . University of Pisa
122 . Miroslav Marence . IHE-Delft Institute for Water Education
123 . Mohamed Ghidaoui . Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
124 . Nadim Copty . Bogazici University
125 . Natalia Tejedor . Universidad Tecnológica de Panamá
126 . Nelson Obregón . Universidad Javieriana
127 . Nicolás Tomazin . Instituto Nacional del Agua
128 . Octavio Smith . Cathalac
129 . Pablo Arecco . Universidad de Buenos Aires
130 . Pablo García . Instituto Nacional del Agua
131 . Pablo Santoro . Universidad de la República
132 . Pedro Rau Lavado . Universidad de Ingeniería y Tecnología
133 . Peng Lu . Dalian University of Technology
134 . Peter Troch . Ghent University
135 . Philip H. Burgi  . Consultant
136 . Philip Roberts . Georgia Institute of Technology
137 . Philippe Gourbesville . University of Nice – Sophia Antipolis
138 . Pilar Garcia-Navarro . Universidad de Zaragoza
139 . Qing-Hua Shi . Dong Feng Electrical Machinery Co., Ltd.
140 . Qiuhua Liang . Newcastle University
141 . Rafael Murillo . Universidad de Costa Rica
142 . Ramesh Teegavarapu . Florida Atlantic University
143 . Ramón Domínguez Mora . Universidad Nacional Autónoma de Mexico
144 . Raquel Duque . Ingenieros Consultores Ltda.
145 . Raúl Lopardo . Instituto Nacional del Agua
146 . Ricardo Szupiany . Universidad Nacional del Litoral
147 . Robert Janssen . Bechtel Australia
148 . Roberto Ranzi . University of Brescia
149 . Robin Morelissen . Deltares | Delft Hydraulics
150 . Rodrigo Alonso . Universidad de la República
151 . Romeo Susan-Resiga . Politehnica University Timisoara
152 . Rui Aleixo . University of Bologna
153 . Rui Ferreira . Instituto Superior Técnico
154 . Ruidong An . Sichuan University
155 . Satoru Oishi . Research Center for Urban Safety and Security, KOBE University
156 . Sebastián Solari . Universidad de la República
157 . Sébastien Erpicum . Liege University
158 . Shaohua Marko Hsu . Feng Chia University
159 . Stefan Haun . IAHR Baden-Württemberg Young Professionals Network
160 . Stefan Riedelbauch . Institute of Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulic Machinery
161 . Subhasish Dey . Indian Institute of Technology
162 . Sung-Uk Choi . Yonsei University
163 . Takashi Sakakibara . Yachiyo Engineering Co Ltd
164 . Teresa Reyna . Universidad Nacional de Córdoba
165 . Thomas B. Hardy . Texas State University
166 . Tobias Bleninger . Universidade Federal do Paraná
167 . Tom De Mulder . Ghent University
168 . Valeri Penchev . Black Sea Danube Coastal Research Association
169 . Viccelda Domínguez . Universidad Tecnológica de Panamá
170 . Vladimir Nikora . University of Aberdeen
171 . Wim Uijttewaal . TU Delft
172 . Xavier Sanchez-Vila . Universidad Politécnica de Cataluña
173 . Xiaodong Qu . Institute of Water Environmental
174 . Yarko Niño . Universidad de Chile
175 . Yassin A. Hassan . Texas A&M University
176 . Yoshihisa Kawahara . Hiroshima University
177 . Yuji Toda . Nagoya University


Make

Connection

Follow us in our Social Media platforms.